Australia Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  Australia Visa Requirements
Australia Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Original passport with 6 months validity and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least one empty page is requiredand Old passports
  • Covering letter on company letter requesting for tourist visa
  • 2 Photos (Size: 35 x45mm white back ground glossy finish)
  • Visa form application form (1419, M67 and 956) dully filled and signed by applicant - Please note : for minor travelleling with parents Form 1229 will also be required
  • Leave Sanction letter along with Appointment order or Re-designated letter copy and last 3 months salary slips – If Employee
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personalalong with 6 Months bank statement
  • Proof of ownership of Business - Memorandum articles of association or Partnership deed – If Self employed
  • Registration certificate of company or TNGST / CST
  • 3 Year I.T.Returns ofCompany along with 6 Months Bank statements.
  • Pension order copies along with pension a/c Bank statements for last 6 months.
  • Other proof of income Like : Fixed Deposits, Mutual funds and property documents
  • Bonafide Certificate from School or College with leave sanction along with I.D.Card copy (for Student)
  • Birth Certificate copies all children's - Important Note: The birth certificate must state the names of both birth parents and should be certified by a Public Notary. (If your Birth Certificate is not in English, you must provide an English language translation which has been certified by a Public Notary or by an appropriate person who would normally be authorized to witness the signing of legal documents under the law of your country.)
  • Children under 18 must provide a notarized ‘no objection certificate' from any non-accompanying parent authorizing their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents' passports.
  • Hotel confirmation with day to day itinerary (or)
If any Sponsor in Australia
  • Statutory Declaration stating the relative or friend's support and evidence of their financial capacity to do so – If a friend/relative in Australia is paying for your Trip
  • Invite Letter from sponsor stating his/her relationship with your mother and reason for inviting with complete contact details and evidence her status in Australia like Naturalization Cert(If Citizen),
  • Wedding card – If the visit is for Marriage
  • Inviter Passport copy full pages including visa pages
  • Proof of relationship with sponsor- Birth Cert copy
  • If employee: Employment letter/Salary slips/3 month's bank statements
  • Accommodation proof like –rental agreement, Mortgage papers if it is own house, Electricity, Telephone bill, Council Tax Bill
Important Note
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.
  • Visa minimum processing Time Taken is 15 working days (From the date of Submission to Consulate).
  • Visa fees is non refundable.
  • If aged 75 years and above DIAC will request: An ‘Aged Visitor Health Check' completed by a DIAC appointed panel doctor and evidence of health insurance for entire period of stay if aged over 75 years.
Australia Business Visa Requirements
  • Original Passport along with Notarized passport copies of the 1st, last and all used pages of the applicant. Passport having minimum validity of Six months at the time of traveland Old passports
  • One Visa application form (1415,M67,956)duly filled & Signed by applicant's– Attached
  • Three Photograph (35x45 mm)with white background
  • Covering letter companyaddress to The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi containing Name, passport No and designation of the applicant purpose and duration of visit along with a proof of his occupation and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be attending the conference
  • Invitation letter from Australian organizers containing following details: a) Nameand passport no of the applicant invited) Days of the intended stay) Dates of visit and address to The Visa Officer, Australian High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Proof of ongoing business activities between Australian company and Applicant Like: a). Business Correspondence b). Contracts between applicant/ applicant's business, and Australian business. C. Shipment orders / invoices / bills of lading for goods sold. – for initial visit
  • Appointment letter or re-designated letter copy.
  • Salary slips for 6 months till date copy
  • 3 Year IT Returns ofCompany along with 6 Months Bank statements up to date
  • 3 Years IT Returns Personalalong with 6 Months bank statements up to date
  • Registration certificate of Hospital like TNGST / CST and Memorandum articles of association/Trust Deed
Important Note
  • All the Passport front and back page, valid visa page, and any other entry stamping pages, old and new passport should be taken a photo copy of all pages and Notarized by authorized person.
  • Visa minimum processing Time Taken is 15 working days (From the date of Submission to Consulate).
  • The Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa is at consulate discretion. Visa fees is non refundable.