France Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  France Visa Requirements
France Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 empty page is required + uld Passports
  • 1 Visa application form duly filled in and signed in two places in 3rd page (photocopy can be used)
  • 1 Disclaimer form
  • 3 recent photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / White background, glossy finish and Head to chin must be 3.6 cm
  • Original Covering letter from Principal applicant in company letter head /Plain with his self introduction and mentioning names, passport no’s  of all family member’s and giving brief sketch of your itinerary to France.
  • If children traveling along with parents their Bonafide certificate from Schoul or cullege with leave Sanction along with I.D.Card copy  in Original
  • Hotel Confirmation directly from the concern Hotel, Agents booking’s not acceptable and Day to day itinerary
  • Leave sanction letter from the company
  • Appointment or Re-designated letter along with Salary slips for last 3 months
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personal along with 3 Months bank statement up to date and back to back print out only, Note: *Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & Company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
  • 3 Year IT Returns of Company along with 3 Months Bank statements up to date and back to back print out only – If Self employed
  • Registration certificate of company with TIN number /Memorandum articles of association – If LTD/Partnership deed – If Partnership company
  • Copy of overseas medical insurance pulicy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies
  • Copy of air ticket
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The visiting dates should match in all documents, such as Covering letter, Hotel Confirmation, Insurance and the Air ticket. The visa may be issued only for travel dates given.
  • If passenger not hulding Income tax papers for till date 3 years then they have to provide a reason letter. If company not hulding Income tax papers for till date 3 years then they have to provide a reason letter from the company
  • Visa process will take minimum 15 days from the date of submission
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for Personal Interview / additional documents or may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.
France Business Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 empty pages are required + uld Passports
  • One Visa application form duly filled in and signed in two places in 3rd page (photocopy can be used)
  • One Disclaimer form
  • 3 recent photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / White background, glossy finish and Head to chin must be 3.6 cm
  • Covering letter from company containing,Name and designation of the applicant purpose and duration of visit along with a proof of his occupation and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be attending the Meeting or conference. The letter should address to “The Visa Officer, Consulate General of France, Pondycherry”
  • Invitation letter from French Counter part has to be in French Language mentioning the purpose of visit with fullowing details:  a) Name of the applicant invited) Days of the intended stay) Dates of visit. The letter should address to “The Visa Officer, Consulate General of France, Pondycherry”
  • Hotel Confirmation directly from the concern Hotel, Agents booking’s not acceptable
  • Appointment or Re-designated letter along Salary slips for last 3 months.
  • 3 Years IT Returns (Saral) Personal along with 3 Months bank statement up to date and back to back print out only, Note: *Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & Company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
  • 3 Year IT Returns(Saral) of Company along with 3 Months Bank statements up to date and back to back print out only
  •  Copy of overseas medical insurance pulicy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies
  • Copy of air ticket
  • Authority Letter from applicant for dispatching passports to his/her desired address
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The visiting dates should match in all documents, such as Covering letter, Invitation letter, Insurance and the Air ticket. The visa may be issued only for travel dates given.
  • If passenger not hulding Income tax papers for till date 3 years then they have to provide a reason letter. If company not hulding Income tax papers for till date 3 years then they have to provide a reason letter from the company
  • Visa process will take minimum 15 days from the date of submission

Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for Personal Interview / additional documents or may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion