German Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  German Visa Requirements
German Tourist Visa Requirements - If passport issued from Tamil nadu, Pondicherry and Andra Pradesh and Applicant working in Chennai
  • Original passport with 6 months validity from the date of departure and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least2 empty page is required
  • Visa Form ( 3 signatures) and 2 Declaration forms, power of attorney, duly filled and signed by theapplicant.
  • ThreePhotographs as per new Specification –
  • Covering letter from Principal applicant Address to the visa officer: a) Covering letter the 1st Paragraph self Introduction or Company introduction (If self employed), b) 2nd paragraph purpose of visit to German.c) Duration of stay with dates from which date to which your going to stay in Germany, d) To requesting visa-Pls mention in the covering letterALL EXPENSES WILL BORNE BY THECOMPANY orhim self. (Mandatory).
  • Confirmed hotel booking showing the complete hotel address, phone/fax numbers and/or e-mail – address and day to day itinerary.
  • Itinerary of organized tour for entire stay in the Schengen Area - if applicable
  • Marriage Certificate (A4 sized copy) - if applicable
  • If applicant is a minor : a) Birth Certificate (original and A4 sized copy), b)Letter of School confirming current school admission and sanctioned leave of absence (original, no copy), c) Consent Letter from both parents regarding child’s travel (original, no copy) along with A4 sized copy of Parents’ Passports, d) Death Certificate of parent(s) - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy), e) Court Order regarding child’s custody - if applicable (original and A4 sized copy)
  • If applicant is retired: Bank statement of applicant with transactions (last 6 months, A4 sized copy, statement must contain account number and complete bank contacts) or any other documents providing information about your financial situation (e.g.property documents, pension payment order)
  • Letter of your employer, confirming employment, salary and sanctioned leave – If employee of Company
  • Appointment or Re-designated letter along with Salary slips for 3 months (till date)
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personalalong with3 Months bank statement up to date and back to back print out,Pls Note: *Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & Company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
  • Registration certificate of company with TIN number /Memorandum articles of association – If LTD/Partnership deed – If Partnership company. – If Self Employed
  • 3 Year I.T.Returns ofCompany along with3 Months Bank statements up to date and back to back print out only
  • Copy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies can be find at http://www.india.diplo.de/Vertretung/indien/en/06__Consu__Visa/visa__new/KV.html Please note: If requesting Longer validityOne year travel insurance is required.
  • Copy of air ticket ( Rail tickets,others, If internal travel involved)
  • Proof of civil status: marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate of children, Death certificate of Spouse, Ration card
  • Please note that the place of issue of the passport is of no relevance when applying for a visa, if the applicant is not residing in the jurisdiction of Tamil nadu, Pondicherry and Andra Pradesh, they will have to provide proper proof of residence in the form of appointment letter, rent deed, utility bills and personal bank statements for last six months and Address proof letter from company – For other region passport
If Relative / Friend is Inviting
  • Formal Obligation Letter (“Verpflichtungserklärung”) according §§ 66-68 AufenthG.If inviter is not a German citizen: A4 sized copy of inviter’s passport incl. his/her valid residence permit
  • Sponsor letter
  • Proof of employment: Appointment order or Employer letter, last 3 months salary slip
  • Personnel Bank statements for last 3 months
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry.
  • Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The above check list and rule will not be applicable for work permit / Dependant / Student visa categories. Original Invite from German is Mandatory. Without submission of documents as per check list visa does not guarantee.
  • Passenger need not to come in person for interview, Even for first time traveller unless if it’s requested from the consular after the submission of all the requested documents. Please do not staple any documents.
  • Passports with the observation except for change of address, Spouse or parents’ name endorsed cannot be accepted by the German Embassy
  • If you intend to participate in a training programme in Germany, please submit two complete sets of documents and keep in mind that the visa process might take more time (6 to8 weeks) due to the necessary involvement of German and/or Schengen authorities.
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.

If there should be any further requirements, Please do not hesitate to contact the Undersigned,

German Business Visa Requirements - If passport issued from Tamil nadu, Pondicherry and Andra Pradesh and working in respective states.
  • Original passport with 6 months validity from the date of departure and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least2 empty page is required
  • Visa Form ( 3 signatures) and 2 Declaration forms, power of attorney, duly filled and signed by theapplicant. – Please see attachment
  • ThreePhotographs as per new Specification – Please see attachment
  • Covering letter from the company Address to The Visa Officer,Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Chennai containing the following details, a) Covering letter the 1st Paragraph company Introduction,b) 2nd paragraph purpose of visit to German,c) Duration of stay with dates from which date to which your going to stay in Germany. d) Guarantee for expenses (Mandatory). Please note : Detailed schedule of your business meetings( ONLY for stays over 30 days)
  • Invitation letter from German company both in German and English containing the following details: a) Nameand passport details of the applicant invited) Days of the intended stay,c) Dates of visit and address to”The Visa Officer,Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany, Chennai .Please note : For consultancy services confirmation letter from the German client is required.
  • Hotel Confirmation directly from the concern Hotel, Agents booking’s not acceptable
  • Appointment or Re-designated letter.
  • Salary slips for 3 months (till date)
  • 3 Year I.T.Returns ofCompany along with3 Months Bank statements up to date and back to back print out only
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personalalong with3 Months bank statement up to date and back to back print outstating the drawing power/credit limit .Pls Note: *Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & Company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
  • Registration certificate of company with TIN number /Memorandum articles of association – If LTD (or) Partnership deed ( If Partnership Company.)
  • Copy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies can be find at http://www.india.diplo.de/Vertretung/indien/en/06__Consu__Visa/visa__new/KV.html Please note: If requesting Longer validityOne year travel insurance is required.
  • Copy of air ticket ( Rail tickets,others, If internal travel involved)
  • Authority letter on letter head from Applicant pax authorizing us to submit and collect the documents on his behalf.
  • Proof of civil status: marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate of children, Death certificate of Spouse, Ration card
  • Please note that the place of issue of the passport is of no relevance when applying for a visa, if the applicant is not residing in the jurisdiction of Tamilnadu, Pondicherry and Andra Pradesh, they will have to provide proper proof of residence in the form of appointment letter, rent deed, utility bills and personal bank statements for last six months and Address proof letter from company – For other region passport
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry.
  • Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The above check list and rule will not be applicable for work permit / Dependant / Student visa categories. Original Invite from German is Mandatory. Without submission of documents as per check list visa does not guarantee.
  • Passenger need not to come in person for interview, Even for first time traveller unless if it’s requested from the consular after the submission of all the requested documents. Please do not staple any documents.
  • Passports with the observation except for change of address, Spouse or parents’ name endorsed cannot be accepted by the German Embassy
  • If you intend to participate in a training programme in Germany, please submit two complete sets of documents and keep in mind that the visa process might take more time (6 to8 weeks) due to the necessary involvement of German and/or Schengen authorities.
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.