Italy Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  Italy Visa Requirements
Italy Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 blank pages are required + Old Passports
  • One visa application and 2 Declaration dully filled and signed by applicant - Attached
  • 3 recent photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / White background. Head to chin must be 3.6cm
  • Original covering letter from principal applicant in Business Letter /Plain letter with self introduction mentioning a) Name of applicant and other members travelling, b) Travel dates, itinerary and duration of stay, c) Who is going to bear expenses. d) purpose of he visit .The letter should address to The Visa Officer, Consulate General of Italy, Mumbai
  • Hotel Confirmation as per Travel Dates for all family members and Day to day itinerary. Incase of Enit groups: Covering letter from Tour operator as per Enit format with list of passengers booked for a particular package tour with details of name, Date of Birth and passport number
  • For Student : Bonafide Certificate from School or College mentioning leave sanction along  with I.D. card copy
  • In case of Minor travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the Parent/stating that he/She has no objection to the travel of the Minor. The affidavit has be Notarized and legalized by the competent Home department of the state of Residence. The parent/s.resident in Italy in Italy can make a similar self declaration with a copy of his /her stay permit and passport. Note: Minors traveling with both the parents do not require an affidavit of consent, provided that the names of both parents appear on the said minor's passport.
  • If Employed : Leave Sanction letter from Employer ,mentioning a) The dates of leave sanctioned on company letter head .b0 Name ,Designation and signature of the authorized signatory along with Appointment letter or redestinated Letter along with Salary slips for last 3 months
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personal along with 6months bank statements up to date. Note:* Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & Company’s name, address, account number would be accepted
  • If Self Employed : Proof registration of company along with 6months Bank statements and IT Returns for 3 years
  • Original receipt and o copy of the Forex purchased ( or) Recent credit card statement mentioning credit limit as per website – We will advice later
  • Copy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies - List enclosed. Minimum 15 days insurance is Mandatory from the travel date.
  • Copy of air ticket
  • Regarding the proof of Residence only required for those applicant who are not in South jurisdiction .Please note the proof of Residence should be more than 1 year to be qualified to apply in south Region in India. Also the following documents are Mandatory,
    a) Letter on Company Letter Head specifying the period he /She has been working with them) Lease Agreement (Letter from Company, If Accommodation provided by the company) Bank statement and Letter from Bank specying the period since when the account is operating) Electricity Bill, Telephone Bill and Gas Bills.
  • Additional documents that can be provided, a) Pan card and Income Tax Challans or Form 16A,   b) Ration Card or Election Card or Aadhaar card
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry. Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The visiting dates should match in all documents, such as Covering letter, Hote confirmation, Insurance and the Air ticket. The visa will be issued only for travel dates given. All photocopies must be in black and white and on A4 size paper.
  • Visa process will take minimum 15 days from the date of submission. Note: The Italian Consulate in Mumbai will be accepting a maximum of 150 applications only per day [Travel Agents + General Applicants] for the region [West & South] with effect 03 June 2013 until further notice and only those applicants whose travel dates are beyond 10 days and within 90 days from the date of application shall be accepted
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for a personal Interview /additional documents may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.
Italy Business Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 consecutive pages are required
  • One application form with all columns filled and signed by applicant and 2 declaration form with sign  
  • 3 recent photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / White background. Head to chin must be 3.6cm  
  • Original Covering letter from the Indian Company on company letterhead address to “The Visa Officer, Consulate General of Italy, Mumbai”, mentioning a) Name of applicant and passport details ,b) Travel dates) Mention the details of the sponsor of the trip ,d) Purpose of the visit ,e) Itinerary ,f) Incase more than 1 name/s are mentioned on the Invitation letter and due to any circumstances the other person/s are not travelling, the reason for the same has to be mentioned
  • Invitation from Italian company on company letter head address to “The Visa Officer, Consulate General of Italy ,Mumbai”, signed from authorized signatory with name ,designation mentioning : a) Applicant Name and Passport details, b) Travel dates,c) Penal responsibility clause d) Designation of the signatory,e) Purpose of Trip - Format attached
  • Indian company  Registration Certificate/Memorandum of Articles/ TNGST / CST
  • Italian Company’s Registration certificate (Chamber of Commerce) mandatory for business travellers) along with I.D card and passport copy of invitee who has signed the invitation
  • Hotel Confirmation as per Travel Dates Note: This can be mentioned on the invitation letter by the party bearing the expenses/Can be separately submitted. Also to mention the accommodation for all the dates incase travelling to other Schengen states.
  • Appoinment order or Re Designated letter copy along with last 3 months salary slip – If Employee
  • 3 Year I.T.Returns of Company along with 6 months Bank statements up to date
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personal along with 6 months Bank statements up to date
  • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit (or) forex endorsement in the passport with original receipt  as per table given in the website – Will advice later
  • Overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros) from approved Insurance companies (  List enclosed) . Note : Minimum 15 days travel insurance is required for short visit
  • Copy of air ticket

Note: This is to inform you that all Applicants that proof of residence is required only for those applicants, who are not resident in our Jurisdiction. Kindly note that the proof of residence should be for more than 1 year to be qualified to apply in the West and South Region in India.
The following documents are Mandatory

  • Letter on Company Letterhead specifying the period He/She has been working with them.
  • Lease Agreement ( Letter from Company, If Accommodation provided by the company)
  • Bank Statement and Letter from bank specifying the period ,Since when the account is operating
  • Electricity Bill, Telephone Bill and Gas Bill
  • Additional documents that can be provided : a) Pan Card and Income Tax Challans (or ) form16A ,b) Ration Card/Election Card/Aadhaar Card
Important Note
  • Schengen visa must be applied from The Embassy / The Consulate of the country where you will be staying for maximum number of days. If your stay has equal number of days in each country then you must apply to The Embassy / The Consulate of the country which would serve as the first port of entry.
  • Indian Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.
  • The visiting dates should match in all documents, such as Covering letter, Invitation letter, Insurance and the Air ticket. The visa will be issued only for travel dates given. All photocopies must be in black and white and on A4 size paper.
  • Only those applicants whose travel dates are beyond 10 days and within 90 days from the date of application shall be accepted.
  • Visa process will take minimum 15 days from the date of submission
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for a personal Interview /additional documents may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.