Newzealand Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  Newzealand Visa Requirements
New Zealand Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least one empty page is required
  • Visitor Visa application form duly filled in and signed - please see attachment form 1017
  • Family Information Sheet duly filled in - please see attachment Supplementary form
  • 2 Recent passport size colour photographs with White Background.
  • Covering letter from the applicant in Business letter head and address to “The Visa Officer, New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi , stating his name designation, along with wife details, purpose and duration of visit.
  • Tour Confirmation or Hotel confirmation & Detailed day to day itinerary –
  • Leave Sanction letter along with Appointment order or Re-designated letter copy and last 3 months salary slips – If Employee
  • Sponsor letter from other Partner / Director with passport copy – If trip is Sponsored by Company
  • If Self employed: Proof of ownership of Business - Memorandum articles of association /Partnership Deed
  • Registration certificate of company or TNGST / CST
  • 3 Year I T Returns ofCompany along with 6 Months Bank statements
  • 3 Years I T Returns Personalalong with 6 Months bank statements
Important Note
  • Visa minimum processing time takes10 to 15working days.
  • The Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa is consulate discretion .Visa fees is non refundable.
New Zealand Business Visa Requirements
  • Original Passport along with Notarized passport copies of the 1st, last and all used pages of the applicant. Passport having minimum validity of Six months at the time of traveland Old passports
  • Visitor Visa application form duly filled in and signed
  • Family Information Sheet and check list duly filled and signed by applicant With (full date of Birth)
  • Covering letter companyaddress to The Visa Officer, New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi containing ,Name,passport No and designation of the applicant purpose and duration of visit along with a proof of his occupation and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be attending the conference
  • Invitation letter from New Zealand organizers containing following details: a) Nameand passport no of the applicant invited) Days of the intended stay) Dates of visit and address to The Visa Officer, New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi.
  • Proof of ongoing business activities between New Zealand company and Applicant Like: a). Business Correspondence b). Contracts between applicant/ applicant's business, and New Zealand business. C. Shipment orders / invoices / bills of lading for goods sold.
  • Appointment letter or re-designated letter copy.
  • Salary slips for 6 months till date copy
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personalalong with 6 Months bank statements
  • Registration certificate of company like TNGST / CST and Memorandum articles of association/Partnership Deed
  • 3 Year I.T.Returns ofCompany along with 6 Months Bank statements up to date
  • 3 Years I.T.Returns Personalalong with 6 Months bank statements up to date
  • Credit card copy.
Important Note
  • The Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa is consulate discretion.
  • Visa minimum processing time takes 15 working days.
  • Visa fees is non refundable.
  • If there should be any further requirements, Please do not hesitate to contact the Undersigned