o
 Thailand Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  Thailand Visa Requirements
Thailand Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages
  • Visa Application Form dully filled and signed in two places by applicant – Attached
  • Two recent photographs of the applicant not older than 6 months in size 3.5 X 4.5 cm, White back ground. Note: The photo which is used in passport data page or previous visa will not acceptable.
  • Covering letter in detail stating purpose of the trip / Travel dates addressed to ‘ The Visa officer , Royal Thai Consulate , Chennai'.
  • Proof of hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand as per travel dates.
  • Forex endorsement on passport of $700 per person
  • Return confirmed ticket
Important Note
  • Embassy will issue Single entry visa only
  • Visa processing takes minimum 3 to 4 working days and travel date should be after 5 days from the date of application lodged
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.
Thailand Business Visa Requirements
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa Application Form completely filled out
  • Two recent photographs of the applicant (3.5 X 4.5 cm,White background)
  • Original Covering letter from company in detail stating purpose of the trip / Travel dates addressed to ‘ The Visa officer , Royal Thai Consulate , Chennai'.
  • Original Invitation from Thailand Company (Must be typed in Business letter head and signed by authorized person)
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings in Thailand. The Hotel booking should mention the name of the applicant with clearly mentioned check-in & check-out dates.
  • Registration Certificate of Thailand company and Business license no more than 6 months with list of shareholders
  • Statement of income tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) from past year
  • Balance sheet for last year
  • Company profile /details of business operation
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings in Thailand. The Hotel booking should mention the name of the applicant with clearly mentioned check-in & check-out dates.
  • Evidence of adequate finance Any of like - Endorsement of $700 per person or $1400 per family (or) b) Bank Statement for last 6 months with minimum balance of Rs. 25,000/- per person.
  • Return confirmed ticket
  • In addition : a) Proof of membership in an Indian Trade organization/Association.b) proof of regular business dealing with the said Thai company (for multiple entries)
Important Note
  • THAI Company should send documents directly to applicant, NOT TO the personal email id of any member of the Royal Thai Consulate-General. Unsolicited emails will go unanswered.
  • Thailand Visa application Center will not accept applications which do not meet the above specified guidelines. Ins case of any traveler guaranteed by private travel agents or sponsored by public/private corporate is involved in illegal activities again the Thai immigration law, the guaranteed entity will be blacklisted by the Embassy and rejected to submit application for Thai visa.
  • Visa processing takes minimum 03 working days and travel date should be after 5 days from the date of application lodged
  • Embassy will issue only Single entry visa.
  • Visa fees is Rs.4520/- (Approximately as of today --- subject to change without prior notice