UK Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  UK Visa Requirements
UK Tourist Visa Requirements
  • Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 consecutive pages is required and Old passport - if any . Please note : If Old passport is lost need to provide Non Traceable Certificate from Local Police Station
  • Visa application form dully filled and signed by the applicant through online.
  • Three photos 3 Latest Photos 35 mm by 45 mm with white background.
  • Covering letter in detail stating purpose of the trip,Travel dates, passport number of pax and addressed to ‘ The visa officer, British High commission, Chennai
  • If the applicant is employed - Please submit Appointment letter, Leave sanction letter from the employer and NOC for Govt Employees, Salary slips or certificate for last 06 months
  • If self employed - official documents about your own businesslike :Company registration Certificate,Company Bank statements for last 6 months ,IT returns forlast 3 years
  • If the applicant is student – please provide bonofide letter from the institution with leave sanction datesand Identity card copy.
  • If Retired – Pension order copies with Bank statemnmets for last 6 months (till date) where the amounted is credited
  • Personal running Bank statements for last 6 months of applicant (till date) original with seal and sign of manager and copy.
  • Personal Income tax papers ( saral copy and Balance Sheets) for last 3 years of applicant original and copy
  • Itinerary of organized tour for entire stay in U.K. – if applicable
  • Property documents and /other proof of income like Fixed Deposits, Shares statements, and Mutual Funds etc…
  • Your marriage Certificate – if the spouse name is not mentioned in Passport.
  • Hotel confirmation during the stayshowing the complete hotel address, Phone, Fax & E-mail address.
If Any Sponsor in U.K
  • Sponsorship letter from UK and sponsor's Passport copies of both (If Married).
  • Proof of Employment like : Employer letter from his/her employer, pay slip for last 3 months, bank statement for last six months and Marriage Cert copy (If newely married)
  • Rental Agreement or Mortgage agreement or Council tax Bill for accommodation proof.
  • Proof of relationship with invitee  - Birth Certificate copy ( For Blood relation)
Important Note
  • The applicant must apply in person with mentioned documents at the VFS visa application centre to have their finger scans and digital photograph
  • The applicant must provide original documents with a photocopy for each document submitting.
  • Passport collection can be done either by courier (or) by the applicant personnaly,No more travel agent or representative are allowed to collect the passports.
  • All candidates has to do the filling up of visa form and fixing up of appointment thru online , Please go through the web site for visa fees update  www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk
  • From 16 December 2013, all new visa applicants in India will be required to pay for their UK visa online.For detailed information please refer the attachments or details can be find at  http://www.vfs-uk-in.com/
  • For security reasons VFS will not allow applicant’s friends and relatives or other associates in to the visa application centre.
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.
UK Business Visa Requirements
  •  Original passport valid for at least six months and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 consecutive pages is required and Old passport - if any. Please note : If Old passport is lost need to provide Non Traceable  Certificate from Local Police Station
  • Visa application form dully filled and signed by the applicant
  • Three photos 3 Latest Photos 35 mm by 45 mm with white background
  • Company Covering letter in detail stating purpose of the trip / Travel dates  addressed to ‘ The Visa officer , The British Deputy High commission, Chennai ‘  
  • Invitation letter from UK stating purpose of the trip / travel dates / Signature , name & designation of signatory
  • Appointment or re-designation letter of applicant
  • Salary slips for last 6 months of  applicant
  • Running Personal Bank statement for last 6 months (till date) of applicant with seal and sign form bank manager, original and copy.
  • Income tax for last 3 years  of applicant original  and copy ( saral copy )
  • Running Bank statement for last  6 months of Company
  • Income tax for last 3 years of Company
  • Accommodation details during the stay
  • Company registration copy and profile.
  • Education Qualification certificates, Resume and previous work experience in Original– For First time Traveler
Important Note
  • The applicant must apply in person with mentioned documents at the VFS visa application centre to have their finger scans and digital photograph
  • The applicant must provide original documents with a photocopy for each document submitting.
  • Passport collection can be done either by courier (or) by the applicant personnaly,No more travel agent or representative are allowed to collect the passports.
  • All candidates has to do the filling up of visa form and fixing up of appointment thru online , Please go through the web site for visa fees update  www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk and the questionnaire sample ( attachment)
  • From 16 December 2013, all new visa applicants in India will be required to pay for their UK visa online.For detailed information please refer the attachments or can be find at  http://www.vfs-uk-in.com/
  • For security reasons VFS will not allow applicant’s friends and relatives or other associates in to the visa application centre.
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process    the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion.

If there should be any further requirements, Please do not hesitate to contact the Undersigned.