USA Visa Requirements Home  >  Visa  >  USA Visa Requirements
USA Tourist Visa Requirements
Important Note

As per new system the applicant shall be issued 2 appointment dates (One for BIOMETRICS and Photo shoot & the second will be for the personal interview at USA Consulate/Embassy)

The following documents have to be carried by the applicant at the time of personal interview with USA consulate

  • Passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 month from the date of travel and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least 2 consecutive pages are required and Old passports.Please Note : Name should be mentioned inside the passport surname & given name separately.
  • Three recent colored photographs (50x50mm) front faces on a white background without spectacles
  • Covering letter in detail stating purpose of the trip, Travel dates addressed to ‘The Visa officer ,American Consulate General , Chennai ‘
  • If your are employed, carry a letter from employer detailing your position, salary, how long you have been employed with the company; the period of authorized vacation; and the purpose of your U.S. trip.
  • If the applicant is employed - Please submit Appointment letter ,Leave sanction letter from the employer ,Salary certificate for last 06 months
  • If self employed - Official documents about your own business like Company registration Certificate / partner ship deed
  • If the applicant is student – please provide bonafide letter ,Identity card copy and leave sanction letter from the institution
  • Bank statements for last 6 months of applicant ( till date )
  • Income tax papers for last 3 years of applicant
  • Financial evidence of the applicant. - Such as Property Documents/FD/other investments proofs
  • Original Marriage Certificate – if the spouse name is not mentioned in Passport.
  • Itinerary of organized tour for entire stay in U.S.A – if applicable
  • Hotel confirmation during the stay Showing the complete hotel address , Phone , Fax & E-mail address ( or )
  • Sponsorship letter ,Affidavit of support from U.S.A
  • Invitation letter from U.S.A.
  • Sponsor’s Entire Passport color copy, Citizenship proof like Permanent or Temporary residence permit details.
  • Sponsors employment details , Sponsor’s pay slips for last 6 months ,bank statements last 6 months , last 03 years Income tax papers
Important Note
  • The applicant must provide original documents with a photocopy for each document submitting.
  • For security reasons consulate will not allow applicant’s friends and relatives or other associates into the consulate
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion. Visa Fees is non refundable.

If there should be any further requirements, Please do not hesitate to contact the Undersigned

USA Business Visa Requirements
Important Note

As per new system the applicant shall be issued 2 appointment dates (One for BIOMETRICS and Photo shoot & the second will be for the personal interview with USA embassy

The following documents have to be carried by the applicant at the time of personal interview with USA consulate

  • Passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 month from the date of travel and Passport must have sufficient space for a visa to be inserted; at least one empty page is required AND Old passport (If any) – Pls Note : surname & given name should be mentioned separately in the passport
  • Three recent colored photographs (50x50mm) front faces on a white background) without spectacles
  • Covering letter in detail stating purpose of the trip / Travel dates addressed to ‘The Visa officer ,American Consulate General , Chennai ‘
  • Invitation letter from U S A
  • Appointment letter in original
  • Salary slips for last 6 months ( till date )
  • Personal bank statements last 6 months ( original + copy) till date
  • Personal income tax papers last 3 years ( original + copy )
  • Company Bank statement last 6 Months.( original + copy ) till date
  • Company IT papers last 3 years.( original + copy )
  • Company’s registration certificate .   
  • Memorandum of association
  • Company profile
  • Updated Resume 
  • Previous Experience certificates
Important Note
  • The applicant must provide original documents with a photocopy for each document submitting.
  • For security reasons consulate will not allow applicant’s friends and relatives or other associates into the consulate
  • Please note that the Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents, may require additional days to process the visa and Issuance / Rejection of visa are at consulate discretion. Visa Fees is non refundable.